Privacy Policy

This privacy notice was last updated on 20th May 2018.
Sheffield Diving Ltd (Sheffield Diving) are committed to complying
with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act
2018. This notice has been published to help our customers understand
the following:

how and why we collect information from customers
who we share information with, why and on what basis
what customer rights are

Sheffield Diving is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal
data provided to us.  As the Data Controller, Sheffield Diving
determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will
be, processed. If changes are made to this notice we will notify
customers by updating it on our website.


Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our
services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for any
of the following purposes:

To provide you with information that you request from us relating to our services
To provide information to you relating to other related services
that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be
provided where you have consented to receive such information.
To inform you of any changes to our services.

If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide you
with details of similar services that you may be interested in. Where
such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Who we share your information with
Sheffield Diving works with trusted third parties in order to
securely manage classes and administration. Cap2 CoursePro are used and
will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in
order to fulfil the payments and provide a service on our behalf.
Privacy Notices for these can be found on their company website:
http://www.cap2.co.uk/coursepro/privacy/


How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie
helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular
site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.
This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website
in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information
for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the
system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by
enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information
about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser
setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from
taking full advantage of the website.


Third Party Links
On occasion, we include links to third parties on our website. Where
we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that
site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy
policy before sending them any personal data.


How we protect your data and keep it secure
We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure.
We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or
disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using
varying levels of encryption.
Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not
totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We
cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us
electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.


How long we keep your information
The length of time we retain information it is determined by a number
of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and
our obligations under the 2018 Data Protection Act.


Your rights
You have the right to request:

information about how your personal data is processed
a copy of that personal data
that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, please contact our Data Protection Officer.


Contacting Us
Should you need to contact us, please write to our Data Protection Officer or email us at Learntodive@cityofsheffielddiving.co.uk
Sheffield Diving Data Protection Officer

Ponds Forge International Sports Centre

Sheaf Street

Sheffield

S1 2BP